School: Holy Faith Convent, Kilcoole

Kilcoole, Co. Wicklow
Sr M. Eithne

1. (continued from previous page)
    can be seen the remains of the walls of the old chapel there are also mounds in the field which the people say were graves but no stones or slabs are there.
    Kilcool church or rather the walls are well preserved there are several families buried inside the church the stones with all the names inscribed on them are on the walls. It is hard to read some of them. The Hopton Scotts are buried there dating nearly 300 years The stone holy water stoop is quite good.
    The grave yard is outside church all around. It is still used as the ancestors of most of the people around are buried there. Although some of the families have bought