School: Kilcoole (B.), Delgany

Kilcoole, Co. Wicklow
Thomas Butler

1. (continued from previous page)
    raheen an in this field there are always fairies. One time he thought he would have a good crop of wheat in it so he chanced it. He was able to sow it all right and it grew up very good too and he was able to cut it well.
    So one day he was going out to draw it in he saw it all the wheat getting thrown up in the air. It was the fairies that was doing it.
    When the wheat fell out of the air, and hit the ground there was not an ear of it to be seen and the poor man was at the loss of his wheat.
  2. Once upon a time my aunt was coming up from Mrs. Sherlock's with butter milk and she saw a band of Fairies on white horses and they took her away and kept her
    John Quinn