School: Kilcoole (B.), Delgany

Kilcoole, Co. Wicklow
Thomas Butler

1. Once upon a time there was a band of fairies all met together in a field up at Kilquade. There was a man working in Kilpedder at the same time and the fairies were waiting to catch him. All the fairies had little ponies so they caught the man, they had no pony for him and they gave him a calf to ride. He agreed to ride the calf, so him and the fairies rode off. During the time they were riding along and one of the fairies said to the man, "Don't start a word without finishing it." "Very good," said the man. So they rode on until they got to Mr. Sherlock's raheen, and the ponies failed to do the jump across the ditch but the calf jumped it and when the fairies got the man in the raheen they went back to Kilquade and the poor man (han) had to stay there.
    James Hunt