School: Kilcoole (B.), Delgany

Kilcoole, Co. Wicklow
Thomas Butler

Not very long ago I heard a fairy tale. There is a little lane in Kilcoole, in which two houses are situated. Not far down the lane is a corner which is called the white woman's corner. It happened that one night some man got a white sheet and he sat on the stone in the corner and waited for Mr. May, as he reached the corner he saw the white man. He was turning back and the white man jumped off the stone out on the lane. He was taking the sheet from around him when he saw a white woman in front of him and he died soon after the fright he got.

Once upon a time there was a man living in a house. One night he was going to bed and a dog came and began scratching at the door. The man got up and went outside and went down the road and the dog followed him.
    Then a coach came along and the man went up on the ditch. The wheels of the coach went over his feet, and he died a few weeks after.
    Patrick Quinn