School: Kilcoole (B.), Delgany

Kilcoole, Co. Wicklow
Thomas Butler

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    fairies were going to take him. He started whistling and someone came. When the fairies saw the man they ran away.
  2. (no title)

Long, long ago, An Englishman was living in Ireland and he dreampt that he knew where there was a crock of gold...

My father Mr. F. Hunt told me this story. Long, long ago, An Englishman was living in Ireland and he dreampt that he knew where there was a crock of gold. He got up early the next morning and went across in a boat to England. When he went there he saw the place and there was no gold. he dreampt the same the next night and he did the same thing the next morning. He dug and dug and he found a letter and on the letter was go home to your own land and you will get all you want, but he did not stop digging. He got two pots of gold