Scoil: Kilcoole (B.), Delgany

Kilcoole, Co. Wicklow
Thomas Butler

There was once a man living on Mr. Sherlock's farm who did not believe in fairies...

My mother E. Connolly told me this story.
    There was once a man living on Mr. Sherlock's farm who did not believe in fairies. The men told him not to plough the field in which the fairies lived. He laughed and said "I do not believe in fairies. There are no such a thing." So he took out the horses and a plough and succeeded in ploughing it and he sowed some wheat on it but when the wheat was ripe and the man going to cut it he saw a strange thing happen. All the wheat was thrown up in the air and all the wheat was destroyed. He then went out to plough it but when he had half the field ploughed the plough stuck the horses and the man was killed.
  2. (gan teideal)

There was once a man who was a cruel sinner one night he was drunk and he was sitting at the corner when he heard a lovely band coming up the street...

There was once a man who was a cruel sinner. One night he was drunk and he was sitting at the corner when he heard a lovely
    E. Connolly