School: Ballyduff (roll number 17097)

Ballyduff Upper, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Mharannáin

1. People began to wear boots in former times about the age of five years. We never heard an account of people who never wore boots or shoes. Children at present go barefoot in the summer but not all the year round. The water used for washing the feet is usually thrown out, because the people of this district believe that if it were left in, the fairies would come in the night and do some misfortune on them. There are no shoemakers in the district but, some men repair shoes and boots. We never heard of clogs being worn or made locally. Neither did we ever hear of leather being made.
    Lil Byrne