School: Ballyduff (roll number 17097)

Ballyduff Upper, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Mharannáin

1. There are two "Fairy Forts" in the Ballyduff school district. Their names are, Dunnan and Rathmore. They are not within view of each other.
    There is a raheen in Bolinass. There is a fence of sceac trees round it. The entrance into this raheen is an open gap. I never heard of anyone going down the hole within this raheen.
    There is another raheen down near the river on Mr. Pearse's farm, and Mr. Toole's (the man who lived in this farm before Mr. Pearse) was going to Mr. Kane's of Bolinass one night, and a ball of fire hit him in the head, just as he was passing by the raheen.
    There are rocks in Mr. Beltons farm in Killiskey, known as the holly rocks. Long ago the people of Killiskey were afraid to go out at night for fear the fairies would take them, and on no account would they go near the holly rocks. Many people saw the fairies there. They usually sang and danced and sometimes played music on pipes. They nearly always rode on white horses flying through the air. A plant which is called the ragweed used
    Sally Geoghegan
    Mrs Merryman