Scoil: Ballyduff (uimhir rolla 17097)

Ballyduff Upper, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Mharannáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people still call to our homes. They have been doing so for many years. They are usually poor. They sell small articles. People buy from them. These travelling people buy their supplies in cities. They are generally welcome by the people of this district. They do not remain longer than a night in any place. They sleep in caravans, and they usually have their own food. They accept any alms that they are given. They do not travel on foot, they have caravans of their own. They generally travel in families.
    The following are the best known of them in this district -
    The Murphys, Connors and the Dorans. These people always come for a fair day, and for the Regatta day and the Horse Show day.
    They do not tell any stories or bring news from other parts.
      1. people by social grouping