Scoil: Ballyduff (uimhir rolla 17097)

Ballyduff Upper, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Mharannáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three holy wells in Ashford parish, namely, Trinity Well, Saint John's Well and Saint Brigid's Well. Trinity Well is the best known of the three, and it is nearer to the main road than any of the others. The townland between Ashford and Ballyduff is called Trinity, and in one of its fields, there is a holy well known as "Trinity Well". People from far and near visit this well on Trinity Sunday. When people have sores, cuts or wounds they bathe their sores with a piece of a rag which they dip in the water. Then they kneel down and say some prayers. They tie the piece of rag on the tree which grows over the well.
    A "pattern" is held at Trinity well every Trinity Sunday. The people visit the well first. Then they go out on the road and dance and sing and play music. The younger people take part in the dancing, while the old people sit down and enjoy themselves looking at the performers. We never heard of any saint mentioned in connection with this well. It must be in honour of the Blessed Trinity. Every disease especially warts, can be cured by the water from