School: Ballyduff (roll number 17097)

Ballyduff Upper, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Mharannáin

1. We sow potatoes at home. We usually till about a quarter of an acre. My brother John prepares the land. No manure is put on the land before it is dug up. We sow them in ridges.
    Drills are made by a straight stoke along the ground. Then dig the earth six inches deep. The manure is then spread and the potatoes sown and covered with clay and left to grow.
    Ridges are made by digging the earch and making the ground into big squares. The manure is then spread and the potatoes are sown, and covered with clay and left to grow.
    We never heard of wodden ploughs.
    The spades are always bought in a shop. For sowing big potatoes they are cut in the middle, leaving an eye on each part, small potatoes are not cut, but each must have an eye.
    Neighbours do not help each other in this part of the country like they do in other parts of Ireland. They do the work themselves, or else hire men.
    During the summer months the men dig between the drills, because when the potatoes are growing they