School: Ballyduff (roll number 17097)

Ballyduff Upper, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Mharannáin

1. Another old custom we have in this district is "The Vizards". On Hallow E'en a great number of boys band themselves together and go from house to house, singing, dancing and playing music. Very old fashion clothes are worn by these boys and sometimes they dress in women's garments. Usually, the young boys never travel far. They just go to the neighbouring houses, and there is always a great welcome for them. The 'bean a' tighe' gives them apples and nuts, and often a few pence. Soon the merry people leave very pleased with their visit.
    When the young men go out they journey far distances. Sometimes they go three or four miles, and in result of their work they collect a lot of money. Those men never keep this money. A few nights later a great dance is held in the most convenient hall with this collection. The dance being over the young boys and girls
    Sally Geoghegan