School: Ballyduff (roll number 17097)

Ballyduff Upper, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Mharannáin

1. There was once a good-looking girl, who went out to play in the pasture at sunset and she disappeared. Every evening at sunset she could be heard singing but could not be seen. So her mother consulted a witch who told her to watch for horses going through the pasture at that hour, and to have a man at each side of a certain gap, and her daughter would be on the third horse, and the men were to pull her off.
    The men watched as they were told. At sunset the horses and riders came along. They passed out through the gap where the men were standing. The missing girl was on the third horse as the witch had said. They pulled her off and brought her home. She was never the same after that.
    Sally Geoghegan
    Mrs Geoghegan