School: Ballylusk & Glenealy

Ballylusk, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Bean Uí Bhroin Seán de Barra

1. There are stars in the sky known as the plough. If the stars of the plough are bent towards the ground it is the sign of rain.
    If a star falls people say it is a soul going to heaven.
    If there is a circle round the moon it is also the sign of bad weather. The wider the circle the nearer the storm. There is a legend about the moon, it is said there is a man with a bundle of sticks on his shoulder. One Sunday this man was carrying sticks on his shoulder, he heard a voice telling him to put down the sticks, but he would not and he was carried up into the moon.
    If you see a new moon through a looking-glass it is unlucky, you should also turn the money in your pocket. There was a terrible wind-storm about ten years ago, many houses near the sea where covered over with sand.