School: Ballylusk & Glenealy

Ballylusk, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Bean Uí Bhroin Seán de Barra

1. There is an ancient rath on Ballymacsimon. It is supposed to be a heap of Cromwell's dead. It is believed that Cromwell fought a battle in the valley just behind the rath and all the people that were killed in the battle, were buried in this rath. Near Bradshaw's of Ballymacsimon there is a holy well. It is called St. Brigit's well. It is believed that the water of this well cures eyes. People from all parts come to it years ago. When people visited this well each person would leave some piece of ribbon or medal on a White thorn that grew over the holywell.
    Thomas O' Brien
    Grandparent