School: Ballylusk & Glenealy

Ballylusk, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Bean Uí Bhroin Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    Fallow Deer. In few parts of Ireland are the deer reilly wild except here and in Killarney. There are yet many of these deer in the woods from Glenealy to Rathdrum.
  2. Before the present family of Sheanes came to Coolnakilly, the place was in the possession of a family named Ward. Wards were yeomen, but they had a good reputation for harbouring rebels who happened to be known to them or were their neighbours, they were not the ordinary ruthless yeomen.
    Some of their weapons are in a private collection belonging to Mr D M. Doyle at Ballymacsimon.
    A dagger which belonged to Michael Dwyer, the gallant 1798 leader and outlaw is also in this collection, it is also probably the same dagger as one recently referred by Mr E. Childers in lectures in County Wicklow.
    This collection also contains four genuine pike from 1798.