School: Ballylusk & Glenealy

Ballylusk, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Bean Uí Bhroin Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mr J Doyle's house was formerly a sort of inn or carman's stand, this was a place, were carriers carting goods to and from Dublin, there was then no railway, they could stop for food or lodgeing.
    Ballymacsimon contains a deep ravine, which appears to have been cut out by an iceberg, this would happen, when the iceberg, would be moving slowly, from the face of Carrigmacreilly, towards the lowlands nearer the sea. There is clear evidence, that such a movement of an iceberg occured here, and also at Ballylusk.
  2. In Ballymanus wood near Mr J Doyle's land there is a glen called "Martin's Hollow". About 90 or 100 years a hermits resided in a hut or cave, the place can be seen yet it is a deep pit to the left of a roadway. The lane is running up the wood and known as the "Red lane" was at one time a road leading to families at the top of the wood. It was also a "Mass Path" for people coming to mass in Glenealy.
    Some years ago these woods around Glenealy, contained a great number of reilly