School: Ballylusk & Glenealy

Ballylusk, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Bean Uí Bhroin Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    large hole made by the musket ball can be seen in the stone, another ball struck the edge of the stone. The stone is yet to be seen.
    It is not known whether Devlin escaped or was killed, the balance of local opinion is, that he was not hit and escaped down into the field opposite Glenealy School.
  2. Ballymanus wood was in olden times used to produce charcoal for the city of Dublin, the old pits, where the oak timber was turned into charcoal can yet be found in all parts of the wood. Charcoal was extensively burned here in the days of Queen Elizabeth.