School: Ballylusk & Glenealy

Ballylusk, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Bean Uí Bhroin Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    The field in which the mound is situated on Mr. J. Doyle's land is known as "Luglass". This means the green or grey hollow. Some years ago close to the mound Mr. Doyle ploughed up the parts of a flint-lock gun, he also ploughed up in the same field a cannon ball Several similar cannon balls were ploughed up in Coolnakilly, the adjoining downland of Ballymacsimon. There are also on Ballymacsimon old trenches, similar trenches are in the adjoining part of Ballymanus wood. No one can throw any light on the period of the trenches, or by whom they were made, but taken in conjunction with the finding of the cannon balls, and the parts of the old gun, it is rather clear that there was a battle all along this slope, and that cannon were used.
    At one time there was in Coolnakilly a very large stone having a basin shaped cavity it was known as the "Holy Stone: It cannot now be traced. One of the first flint axe heads found in Co. Wicklow, was ploughed up by Mr. J. Whitty on his farm at Ballysimon on about 50 yrs ago it is now in the National Museum Dublin About 50 yrs