School: Ballylusk & Glenealy

Ballylusk, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Bean Uí Bhroin Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    Carrigmacreilly at the North end of the hill is said to have been occupied by a cobbler about one-hundred years ago. Part of the cave fell in about fifteen years ago. At the back of Carrigmacreilly is a large and excellent natural Ball Alley in olden times players came from all over the country to play matches there, it is yet fit for playing, it is a splendid cliff.
  2. On Mr J Doyle's land at Ballymacsimon, there is a mound, which is said to be a burial mound, it is also said to have been merely an oramental knoll trimmed up and planted by Madame Tighe an ancestor of Mr Wilfred Tighe of Rosannagh. She had an avenue though Ballymacsimon to a delightful cottage in Ballymanus wood. There was a lovely pond at the cottage, pleasant gardens and everything which nature or man's labour could do to beautify it was done. A scrap of the ruin is yet there, some mischievious persons broke the dam and let the pond run away.