School: Ballylusk & Glenealy

Ballylusk, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Bean Uí Bhroin Seán de Barra

1. There is an ancient "bullaun" stone in the lawn and there is at the hall door a round stone ball, which was found in the bullaun stone, when it was unearthed. The bullaun is a large stone, with a hollow like a basin or holy water font. Their use is not known, there are many in Co. Wicklow
  2. This brook is fed by a Holy Well in Mrs Bradshaw's field, Ballymacsimon. This place before "black" 47 consisted of several small holdings. One family was named Doyle, their part is yet known as Doyle's Fields. Another part at Ballylusk end is called Cruckeryonnery. This means Nora's crooked land. It is crooked. A field Bradshaw's call "The Crow Bank" looks, as if there had been a fort or rath there.