School: Killoughter

Killoughter, Co. Wicklow
Máire Ní Bhreitheamhan

recorded to have camped on Ballybla.
    Agent - Mr. Hamilton
    The Famine:- When the farmer had taken up his potatoes the poor people used to go into the fields and go after him looking for small potatoes to eat. The people had a small piece of land of their own which they used to grow oats and other things they wanted.
    Killoughter:- The school was built by the landlord, Captain Halpin on the site of an older one. All the way from Killoughter crossroads to Blackbull there was a row of houses long ago.
    Killderrig - There is a
  2. When the farmer had taken up his potatoes the poor people used to go into the fields and go after him looking for small potatoes to eat. The people had a small piece of land of their own which they used to grow oats and other things they wanted.
  3. The school was built by the landlord, Captain Halpin on the site of an older one. All the way from Killoughter crossroads to Blackbull there was a row of houses long ago.