School: Killoughter

Killoughter, Co. Wicklow
Máire Ní Bhreitheamhan

1. Estates:-
    1. Clonmannon 2. Killoughter. 3. Ballybla. Clonmannonb included Killderry and Ballyhenry.
    Landlords:-
    (a) Dr. Truell, (b) Mr. Stoney. There is an old courthouse in Mr. Truell's yard, which is 250 years old. Men were sentenced to be hanged there in '98. Stoney was very cruel to the people and tried them himself to be hanged.
    2. Killoughter, Captain Halpin
    3. Ballybla, Mr. Rebell
    The landlords were put on the land by Cromwell. They were not hard on the people because the latter were not poor. Dr. Truell married a girl named Miss Gardner whose father had got the estate from Cromwell. Cromwell and his soldiers are
    The landlords were put on the land by Cromwell. They were not hard on the people because the latter were not poor. Dr. Truell married a girl named Miss Gardener whose father had got the estate from Cromwell. Cromwell and his soldiers are