School: Wicklow Convent

Wicklow, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Mrs McCall Sr. M. Martin

1. A heavy north east gale was blowing one October afternoon in the year of 1903.
    A vessel came in sight at Wicklow Bay, just off the Five Mile Point. She seemed to be in distress as her main mast had been carried away and she was struggling with all her might.
    The Wicklow people were filled with anxiety, they rushed down to the pier and to the Black Castle, and as she came down in view of all the spectators there seemed to be some of the crew on board.The Life Boat crew were standing by ready to launch the Life Boat, but as the weather was so bad, they thought she would never get out of the harbour.
    The shot was fired, which signal gave warning to the crew of the "Excel" to stand by for the Life Boat. The Life Boat was never
    Marie Hughes
    Mr Michael Hughes