School: Brittas, Wicklow

Brittas, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Laidhigh

1. My grandmother Mrs. Brennan (her age is 77 years) Brittas, Kilbride, Wicklow told me this story.
    One night my grandmother Mrs. Brennan of Brittas, Wicklow and my aunt were coming home after visiting a sick friend at Ballinaclea (a town-land a couple of miles northwest of our school). They took a short cut across one of the fields and although it was dark one of them knowing it so well thought she would have no trouble in finding the style.
    They went up and down the field and could not find the style. There was a mist which was quickly thickening into rain and they became frightened lest they would be there for the night. Then one of them said to the other "turn your coat inside out, and per-
    Mary Brennan
    Mrs Brennan