School: Brittas, Wicklow

Brittas, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Laidhigh

Site of Church and Graveyard.
    There is a very old survey map (surveyed in the year 1838) of this district in our school on which the site of a church and graveyard are marked. The place is locally known as Kiltrisna, and consists of a couple of fields in the townland of Ballyclough, about two-and a half miles North-West of our school.
    Actually there is no trace of a ruin on the land, but the name Kiltrisna suggest that there might have been a cross-roads near the church.
    The name Kiltrisna is not found
  2. There is a very old survey map (surveyed in the year 1838) of this district, Brittas Co Wicklow, in our school on which the site of a church and that of a graveyard are marked. The place is locally known as Kiltrisna, and consists of a couple of fields in the townland of Ballyclough, about two-and a half miles North-West of our school.
    Kathleen Griffin