School: Brittas, Wicklow

Brittas, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Laidhigh

1. My mother Mrs A. Griffin (her age is 36 years) Bonagrew Kilbride, Wicklow, told me the following story which she heard from her parents when she was a child.
    In a field opposite my home about fifty yards from the road in the townland of Brittas there is a rock on which there are the marks of a mare's hoof, a foal's, a walking stick, a saddle and a seat. They are said to be the marks left by St. Kevin's mare and foal and by the man who stole them from his stable in Glendalough.
    It appears that when St. Kevin missed the horse and foal he prayed that where ever they first stopped they should leave marks so it is believed that the rock was their first stop.
    About two miles or so
    Kathleen Griffin