School: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Kilmacoo, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Chosgair

1. The town land of Kilmacoo in which I am living gets it name from a Saint called Mochua who lived here many years ago.
    He built a chapel on the land occupied by Mr Lott the ruins of it are still to be seen.
    There are about twenty families in the town land of Kilmacoo at present, the population which is gradully decreasing every year is about 80. The commonest family name among these is Byrne.
    The houses in Kilmacoo vary in many ways most of them are big slate roofed houses other are small low thatched houses and there are many red tilled cottages also.
    Many of the people of this district went to Dublin and other parts of Ireland and also England to look for work as there is no employment in this district and this was the cause of the decrease of the population.
    Seamus Mackin