School: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Kilmacoo, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Chosgair

1. It is a very interesting thing to think of weather Lore. It is said that when the wind is blowing from the North it is a sign that it is going to rain. In olden times there were other sayings about weather Lore. It was said that when the wind is blowing from the North is is said that you were going to have a good season. In was often said that when there is a storm on the sea the sea gulls come over to the dry land and the sea birds go away from the sea afraid of the storm.
    No one knew as much about weather Lore as sailors they had to go out on sea always and some was drowned. There are several other forecasts known in the district
    There was a lot of things about weather Lore but those are the ones that are known best amongst everybody.
    Philomena Byrne