School: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Kilmacoo, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Chosgair

1. May customs are not very common around here but they are very common in a lot of other places. No one ever gives or sells milk on May day because they believe that whoever they would give it to would be able to take their butter for the coming year
    People also put a burnt cinder under the churn when they are churning that day because they think that it is very lucky
    Some people say if anyone got up early that morning before sunrise and went to the well and skimmed it and then brought (it) home the water and wash their face in it that they would have a lovely complexion for that year.
    It is also a custom on May Eve that the people light a big bone-fire in the field where the cows are in and when the fire goes out everyone from young to old throw a piece of a burnt stick at each cow.
    Another custom is that people always put a piece of a white thorn tree in the churn when they are churning on
    Elizabeth O' Brien