Scoil: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Kilmacoo, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Chosgair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day my Uncle went to Arklow and it was dark when he was coming home. When he came near Kearns hill he heard some noise. After a while he got up on the ditch and saw a little man sitting on a fairy stool under the big tree which is growing in the middle of the field.
    The fairy was making a pair of boots with pointed toes and long heels. He was wering a green Jacket and red cap and green and red stockings and boots like the ones he was making on him.
    After a long time the man went into the field to where the fairy was sitting. When he came near him he saw a little black dog sitting beside him. It had a little red lamp hanging out of its tail giving the fairy light to make his boots. After a while the man began to talk to him and he started grumbling at the man, while the man was looking around him. The fairy turned himself into a long rope and began to rise sparks out of the field. There
    Rosie Murphy