School: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Kilmacoo, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Chosgair

1. In most district feasts are observed in special ways. Hallowe'en is the feast we celebrate best around here.
    The special attraction is the vizards. They dress up in disquised clothes. The are always preparing for a mont before. A group of young men go to some particular house in the district to make arrangments. They make arrangments for the journey they are going, and how they are to amuse the people, and to (what) the kind of clothes they are going to wear.
    They try to add greatly to their height by wearing big tall hats they must be making themselves like the giants long ago.
    They march from house to house. they sing and dance everywhere for money. When they are finished travelling they splice all their money together and get up a dance. All the children sit up to wait for the vizards because sometimes they love to see them and the dress they wear, sometimes children get frightened. They start to go around about 6.o.c.
    Each family have some special customs carried on. Here are
    Rosie Murphy