School: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Kilmacoo, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Chosgair

1. Motto Stone is situated on the top of Cronebane hill. It is over looking the Meetings and the spink. It has six iron steps going up to the top of it. There is a hole on the top of it. (There) When people come to see this big stone. They make their wish. They go around the stone six times then take off their shoe and dip their toe in the hole and it is said that they get what they wish for. It is said that you can see the hills of Wales on a clear day off the top of Motto Stone
    Many old stories are told in connection with the stone and how it came to be there Here are two which I know. It is supposed that big men in olden times pitched quoits from Tara Hill to Motto Stone and struck the stone and split it hence it is called split stone or Motto Stone.
    It is also supposed that Motto hill was once a turf bog and when the turf disappeared by cutting or burning then the stone was discovered. Which I think would be the most sensible idea.
    Veronica Moore