Scoil: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Kilmacoo, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Chosgair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ratheens are very plentiful in this district I know of a good many. There is one joining Mr Kennys and Mr Finnes farms. It is about four yards from the road side. It is also surrounded by trees.
    One time a man cut one of those trees and a short time after he cut the tree every bit of him got full of pains. A few months later he died.
    There is gold hid in it under a great big stone nearly as big as the Motto Stone. A big tall man who wears a red cap and a green cloak is minding it. He has always a huge black dog with him. He is seen their every night at 12 o.c.
    One night not so long ago a man was coming home from Rathdrum and when he came near Mr.Kenny's he heard beautiful music. He came on another bit and he saw little men dressed in green and red, dancing and singing as merry as could be around the Ratheen.
    Several times I have heard different people say that when they were coming