School: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Kilmacoo, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Chosgair

1. There is a Holy-well near Mr Robinson's lawn. It is called Saint Bridget's well. Her statue is up over it and her name is printed on the statue. There is a large hawthorn growing beside it.
    In the Summer the people visit it and bring home a bottle of water. There is always the same amount of water in it. There is also a cure for warts in it.
    One time the was a man who lived in (a) Avoca. He had a terrible lot of warts. He had tried everything and could not get rid of them. One day he met another man. He was telling him about them. This man advised him to go to this well for three mornings fasting. He was to rub the water on them and say three Our Fathers each morning after putting the water on. After a few months all the warts were gone.
    Rosie Murphy