School: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Kilmacoo, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Chosgair

1. In my own townland of Kilmacoo not far from my home there lived an old woman nearly 100 years ago named Mrs O Brien. She had an only Son the pride of her life and of the district. No wonder indeed, was he not seven feet high, broad and Strong in proportion. He was a powerful Weight thrower famous amongst the neighbours.
    One day a challenge was given of weight throwing, bets were made. A Huge prize put up. Each man thought he was good at weight throwing until our home man started. Men threw the weight from 15 to 20 feet some more and some less. Tomás took up a hundred weight lalanced it and (set) sent it whistling through the air 25 feet. The onlooker's were frightened. From that he became the Champion weight thrower of the time. His Mother was very pleased with him and She was very rich from that until she died.
    Philomena Byrne