School: Avoca (Newbridge)

Maitiú Ó Duinn

1. 53. Ruins and monuments of stone and earth in the district.

Raths

This locality has a great many Raths, locally known as Raheens. Those Raheens have always been regarded by the people with a certain amount of superstitious awe. They are still looked upon as being the special preserves of the " Good People " or fairies.
    The most perfect specimen is known as " The round O ", and is in shape a perfect circle. It is situated on the top of the hill in Baile-Gathan Uachtar. There are many other Raheens also in this townland, and I have remarked that each is visible from its neighbour, and collectively seem to have formed the equivelant to a modern town.
    M. Dunne
    Teacher