School: Avoca (Newbridge)

Maitiú Ó Duinn

1. There lived in this neighbourhood some years ago a man named Dan Mooney. He was a blacksmith and he and his forge were well known for miles around Avoca. Dan was a very big man and he was very fond of drink. When he would get drunk he used to think of every story he ever heard about ghosts and things like that.
    One night Dan went to a wake in a townland near here called Barniskey. The people were telling stories about ghosts and fairies and every thing to frighten Dan. Dan got a lot of drink and he was very near drunk. There was a short cut across the fields right to Dan's house. Dan said to himself he would go across the fields home so as to get home quickly. He started off and when he had just left the house he began to think of every story he ever heard. When he was crossing a big long field he heard chains rattling and he began to run. The more he ran the more the chains would rattle behind him and Dan ran and ran the whole way home to Black Bridge where he lived
    Vincent Hargadon
    Mr John Tuke