School: Avoca (Newbridge)

Maitiú Ó Duinn

1. Cros Teidhgh

In the year 1793, the yeomen had their barracks where the Station House is now. One morning the yeos went out on their horses. When they were going past the cross roads at Castlemacadam they saw a little boy about fourteen years of age. The yeos dismounted and asked the boy if he was a Catholic or a Protestant and he said he was a Catholic. They brought him to a tree which is growing beside Mr Lowery's garage near the village. They got a rope and put a loop on it and put it round the boys neck. Then they put him standing on a horse and made the horse gallop and left the poor boy hanging on the tree ( known as the Hanging Tree now ) to die. Fortunately his father was up in the wood, watching all this and when the yeos had gone he went down as quickly as he could ( for he was a very old man ) to save his son. When he got down to the tree which the boy was still hanging on he got out his pen-knife and cut the rope and lifted the boy down. When
    Mary Dunne
    Ballymurtagh, Co. Wicklow