School: Avoca (Newbridge)

Maitiú Ó Duinn

1. The village at Avoca was always called Newbridge up to some years ago, when it was changed to Avoca. There must have been no village here before the bridge was built. In olden times there was a ford lower down the river between Balanagh and Castlemacadam. This was on the ancient highway from Dublin to Wexford. Cromwell and his soldiers crossed by this ford in 1690 that is nearly two hundred and fifty years ago, when they destroyed the castle. The river that flows through the valley from the Meetings to Arklow is called the river Avoca from which Avoca got its name.
    Avoca was a very prosperous place in old times with two mines working sulphur copper and ochre. It employed upwards a thousand men and had its market called the rock market. The miners had a football team which won all before them, and had their own fife and drum band.
    Avoca has a great many beauty spots such as the Mottie stone from which you could see Wales on a clear day. Also the Bellrock so called because a bell used to ring to bring the miners to work. There are a good many old families living around Avoca yet, and the Banshee cries when any member of the family is going to die. There is a nice big church R.C. (?) which the miners built
    Vincent Hargadon
    Mr John Tuke