School: Conary, Avoca

Connary Upper, Co. Wicklow
Mrs. Lowry

1. (continued from previous page)
    in front of the house where a King is supposed to have been killed. In the yard at the back of the house men used to be hung who did anything wrong.
    Mrs Newman
    Lion's Arch Avoca.
  2. The Bell Rock Avoca.
    When the mines were working a Bell used to be rung on this rock every day for the men to commence and to leave off work.
    Motto/Motte Stone is a huge stone on the top of Conary Hill. It is also known as Mottie Stone. An old legend says that in early days big men used to pitch quoits from Tara Hill in Gorey to Mottie Stone in Conary. One of these quoits is said to have struck the stone and split it, hence it is called Split Stone or Mottie Stone, because these men aimed at it. Another story says that the hill on which Mottie Stone lies was once a bog, and when the Turf