School: Conary, Avoca

Connary Upper, Co. Wicklow
Mrs. Lowry

1. (continued from previous page)
    2/ If the Hills seem near. 3/ If the Smoke blows downwards 4/If the Seagulls come in on the land 5/ If the Birds fly low.
  2. Mr Bergin of Newlawn, was the Great Champion Weight Thrower of Ireland.
    Larry Murray of Avoca Village, was a Great Step Dancer. He was in the All Ireland Final. Mr Manning of Mine View, was a Great Violin Player. He played all old time dance tunes. When dances used to be held in Barns at Threshings and Haydrawings he used to play. Mr William Jones of Knocknamohill, was also a Great Violin Player. He won 1st Prize for his own composings at the Feis Ceoil.
  3. The Misses Wynnes of Tigroney, Avoca, own a Woolen Mills. It is called the "Avoca Handweavers". They make their own Dyes from Moss. They buy the wool from Farmers around and also from other places. Rugs, Blankets and Scarves are made, also