School: Arklow (B.)

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Gearóid Inglis

1. (continued from previous page)
    Whereas the large mackerel & herring boats were completely decked (all over) the oyster-boats were usually only half-decked in the foreward part of boat. Below this deck bout four of five bunks were placed, one over another, two on each side of boat.
    There was as in larger boats a stove for cooking.
    The 'dredging' as the oyster fishing was called took place in Spring and Autumn. It ended in April (Spring) and November (Autumn)
    While the larger herring and mackerel boats were away at their work, another fleet, the oyster fleet fished for oysters.
    The oyster boats carried a crew of five or six men, and the men left Arklow & proceeded to Fishing Grounds at Ballyvollen near Cahore Pt. & fished along Wexford Coast from Cahore Pt.
        1. catching animals