School: Arklow (B.)

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Gearóid Inglis

1. (continued from previous page)
    These were drift nets - and were hauled and set by hand. The herring nets were only 17 fathoms long. Each boat was equipped with a hand winch which was used to haul up or awaken, or is have the springback a name given to a large rope which stretches from end to end of the train of nets when set, and which was attached here and there is the nets) apparently to strengthen them and as it was winched back it facility stated the hauling of the nets.
    About 20 of the large boats at the same time of year followed heaving fishing. They used about the same number of nets (but of a smaller mesh, and usually began the spring fishing in Dunmore, Co. Waterford. As the summer approached they came home shared the proceeds and west fishing for herrings in Howth, Isle of Man (Douglas) or Ardglass, Co. Down.
    The large boats returned from the
        1. catching animals