School: Arklow Convent

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Brendan

1. Shelton Abbey the seat of the Earls of Wicklow is situated on a plateau at a bend of the Avoca River, in a thickly wooded part of Co. Wicklow.

The house is very extensive, the architecture being in the Abbey style and it is in very good preservation.
    The gardens and lawns helping to make one of the most beautiful sights in Ireland.

Part of the house dates back to 1500 and it is stated that King James stayed there for a night's rest on his flight from the Battle of the Boyne. In fact an avenue of beech trees still bears his name and tradition has it that he came along it on his way to the house.
    The Abbey has a fine library and contains some choice period furniture. In the gardens are a great variety of shrubs and plants, many of them being from the tropical countries abound.
    The family name is Howard and it has
    Shelton Abbey, Co. Wicklow