School: Arklow Convent

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Brendan

1. Fr Michael Murphy was a curate priest in the parish of Ferns in Co. Wexford when the rebellion of 1798 started. During the an English officer by the name of Dermot Mac Morrogh appointed a day on which all arms were to be handed in at Ferns and he promised that all people obeying that order should be protected, but there was treachery in his heart and when the people arrived he meant to attack them.
    But one of his men being an Irishman informed Father Murphy of this plot and the priest got together an army of four hundred men and attacked the Yeos at Ferns the fought a fierce battle and the Irish were victorious.
    Next they marched to Wexford and fought another battle at Vinegar Hill. They failed at Vinegar Hill. They fought another battle in Arklow on the place were the boys school now stands.
    There is a mounument to
    Marion Fisher