Scoil: Arklow Convent

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Brendan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old graveyard in Killahurler in a field belonging to Merrigans. It is overgrown with bushes and briars. If you poke through the growth you will find old head stones of rough stone. Some of them are flat. It is impossible to see any writing on them because they are covered with moss.
    Evelyn Kavanagh
    Slieveduff, Co. Wicklow
  2. In a certain parish there was a man who would not go to Mass for anyone although he was a Catholic. The priest of the parish came to him many times but it was all no use. One Sunday evening the priest came again and asked the man if he were at Mass that day. The man said that he was. The priest said "What priest said Mass"? The man named one of the priests. He had not been to mass and so named the wrong one.
    The priest said nothing. The man tried to get up from the seat he was sitting on but found that he could not stir. He