School: Arklow Convent

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Brendan

1. A Company named Kynocks came to Arklow about 20 years before the World War and built two factories an Explosive Factory and a Chemical Works.
    They were situated on the outskirts of the town and as they manufactured very high explosives they were built on the sea shore, and extended from the North Quay along the North Beach to Porter's Rocks. The entrance to the chemical works was by the north quay and the entrance to the explosive factory was by the Cordite hill.
    In the Chemical works they employed a couple of hundred men and boys. It manufactured Gun Cotton and several kind of Acide and Nitor [?] Cake, which was largely used in the making of high Explosives. There was also a large laboratory in which some of the Officials brought out new
    Shiela Tracey
    Arklow, Co. Wicklow