School: Arklow Convent

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Brendan

1. There is a well called the “Lady Well” which is situated on the “Rock” in Arklow.
    In the olden times the people used to go out and whitewash all round the well for the Priest to go out and say the Rosary and bless it on the 25th March.
    This custom is still carried on for crowds of children and old people go out and say the Rosary and tie pieces of ribbon on the tree and bring home bottle of the water which is believed to be a cure for various ailments.
    Convent to the Lady Well is a lagge stone or rock on which supposed to be the imprint of a deer’s fore-feet said to have leaped from Tara Hill in Co Wexford
    A little further on there is a stone hanging out out the sea.
    It is said to have been thrown