School: Arklow Convent

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Brendan

1. About 29 years ago there was a terrible fishing disaster, with the loss of a great many lives. It was the Winter fishing season, and a fine bright day, the sun was shining and the sea very calm. Some of the boats left early for the fishing grounds and got there safely others did not leave port till later. About 2p.m. the sea rose up like a huge black wall, from pier to pier. Some of the boats that were just going out to sea, were dashed to pieces and the crews washed out and drowned. For several days their bodies were begin washed ashore on the beach, and many children were left fatherless.
    I got this story from Mrs Colvin, Rock View.
        1. catching animals